Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers

All statistics

Kensington and Chelsea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Kensington and Chelsea council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 141,099 people in 1996; 145,734 people in 2025. 3.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 141,099 to 145,734 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,521 less people (1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Kensington and Chelsea council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996141,099
1997142,096
1998143,140
1999147,678
2000154,661
2001162,199
2002163,827
2003165,268
2004165,752
2005168,375
2006165,245
2007162,883
2008162,579
2009161,893
2010160,463
2011158,251
2012157,240
2013156,823
2014156,178
2015156,149
2016152,708
2017149,651
2018148,471
2019146,805
2020144,874
2021144,266
2022147,887
2023149,049
2024147,255
2025145,734
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Kensington and Chelsea council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £2,673 a month in January 2015; £3,690 a month in August 2026. 38% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £2,673 to £3,690 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £76 more a month (2.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Kensington and Chelsea council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20152,673
February 20152,661
March 20152,666
April 20152,682
May 20152,697
June 20152,713
July 20152,713
August 20152,706
September 20152,719
October 20152,745
November 20152,781
December 20152,798
January 20162,813
February 20162,834
March 20162,846
April 20162,865
May 20162,864
June 20162,870
July 20162,881
August 20162,906
September 20162,931
October 20162,940
November 20162,943
December 20162,948
January 20172,951
February 20172,956
March 20172,968
April 20172,981
May 20172,986
June 20172,971
July 20172,998
August 20173,015
September 20173,035
October 20173,009
November 20173,015
December 20173,014
January 20182,998
February 20182,957
March 20182,893
April 20182,821
May 20182,722
June 20182,659
July 20182,651
August 20182,668
September 20182,678
October 20182,674
November 20182,681
December 20182,707
January 20192,721
February 20192,733
March 20192,737
April 20192,739
May 20192,748
June 20192,751
July 20192,772
August 20192,787
September 20192,787
October 20192,784
November 20192,773
December 20192,771
January 20202,764
February 20202,765
March 20202,771
April 20202,783
May 20202,789
June 20202,791
July 20202,787
August 20202,776
September 20202,761
October 20202,744
November 20202,740
December 20202,731
January 20212,726
February 20212,717
March 20212,717
April 20212,694
May 20212,664
June 20212,629
July 20212,613
August 20212,605
September 20212,600
October 20212,604
November 20212,612
December 20212,628
January 20222,643
February 20222,664
March 20222,680
April 20222,693
May 20222,707
June 20222,731
July 20222,768
August 20222,798
September 20222,832
October 20222,853
November 20222,883
December 20222,907
January 20232,936
February 20232,970
March 20233,027
April 20233,078
May 20233,116
June 20233,133
July 20233,147
August 20233,157
September 20233,157
October 20233,169
November 20233,185
December 20233,211
January 20243,232
February 20243,249
March 20243,300
April 20243,351
May 20243,402
June 20243,413
July 20243,425
August 20243,433
September 20243,451
October 20243,471
November 20243,528
December 20243,595
January 20253,626
February 20253,643
March 20253,639
April 20253,663
May 20253,643
June 20253,616
July 20253,601
August 20253,614
September 20253,629
October 20253,633
November 20253,634
December 20253,651
January 20263,640
February 20263,628
March 20263,599
April 20263,597
May 20263,591
June 20263,596
July 20263,629
August 20263,690
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Kensington and Chelsea council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £226,373 in August 1996; £1,232,640 in July 2026. 444.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £198,000 to £1,233,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £202,000 less per home (14.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Kensington and Chelsea council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995197,675
February 1995197,297
March 1995197,874
April 1995199,279
May 1995207,174
June 1995213,441
July 1995214,195
August 1995214,276
September 1995213,205
October 1995216,405
November 1995216,047
December 1995217,180
January 1996214,573
February 1996212,017
March 1996213,669
April 1996217,717
May 1996218,932
June 1996215,688
July 1996224,453
August 1996226,373
September 1996238,458
October 1996235,102
November 1996241,498
December 1996231,232
January 1997243,698
February 1997249,804
March 1997256,519
April 1997258,021
May 1997255,930
June 1997267,581
July 1997275,885
August 1997278,821
September 1997277,355
October 1997272,514
November 1997279,585
December 1997286,850
January 1998291,299
February 1998292,819
March 1998286,729
April 1998292,372
May 1998295,683
June 1998300,362
July 1998294,442
August 1998293,295
September 1998288,381
October 1998283,936
November 1998276,822
December 1998288,104
January 1999301,085
February 1999313,202
March 1999309,059
April 1999306,456
May 1999314,873
June 1999325,436
July 1999335,092
August 1999343,419
September 1999361,297
October 1999369,179
November 1999381,533
December 1999383,287
January 2000385,137
February 2000381,420
March 2000390,468
April 2000407,363
May 2000413,852
June 2000402,801
July 2000416,024
August 2000420,220
September 2000429,934
October 2000401,703
November 2000418,542
December 2000424,915
January 2001441,172
February 2001427,265
March 2001439,507
April 2001452,291
May 2001452,026
June 2001458,129
July 2001470,150
August 2001488,010
September 2001474,147
October 2001459,667
November 2001446,495
December 2001446,079
January 2002440,904
February 2002439,849
March 2002448,353
April 2002476,886
May 2002505,769
June 2002526,578
July 2002538,334
August 2002530,467
September 2002526,216
October 2002513,799
November 2002523,875
December 2002506,551
January 2003504,711
February 2003489,788
March 2003492,813
April 2003493,747
May 2003489,174
June 2003502,525
July 2003493,309
August 2003491,741
September 2003485,716
October 2003496,942
November 2003509,744
December 2003528,776
January 2004536,555
February 2004547,997
March 2004545,926
April 2004530,680
May 2004528,656
June 2004533,183
July 2004578,716
August 2004592,581
September 2004605,145
October 2004566,150
November 2004559,976
December 2004524,638
January 2005517,148
February 2005519,451
March 2005529,411
April 2005549,615
May 2005560,532
June 2005570,300
July 2005584,890
August 2005573,453
September 2005587,265
October 2005575,833
November 2005585,008
December 2005601,424
January 2006611,595
February 2006615,866
March 2006617,187
April 2006628,817
May 2006639,208
June 2006649,025
July 2006656,551
August 2006659,832
September 2006652,943
October 2006654,203
November 2006681,880
December 2006697,390
January 2007738,048
February 2007752,320
March 2007770,452
April 2007777,805
May 2007777,423
June 2007782,967
July 2007807,306
August 2007843,910
September 2007899,084
October 2007874,544
November 2007841,001
December 2007829,980
January 2008877,261
February 2008901,035
March 2008874,716
April 2008825,209
May 2008822,958
June 2008829,319
July 2008889,950
August 2008873,016
September 2008878,526
October 2008816,841
November 2008816,513
December 2008784,905
January 2009723,363
February 2009678,574
March 2009647,498
April 2009673,611
May 2009719,092
June 2009778,445
July 2009833,396
August 2009846,617
September 2009825,920
October 2009797,151
November 2009815,492
December 2009816,958
January 2010859,776
February 2010842,465
March 2010888,269
April 2010885,955
May 2010925,945
June 2010888,870
July 2010914,950
August 2010894,150
September 2010934,712
October 2010929,505
November 2010949,842
December 2010957,213
January 2011931,014
February 2011913,219
March 2011951,677
April 20111,038,196
May 20111,016,213
June 2011986,498
July 2011949,297
August 2011987,666
September 20111,007,445
October 2011991,839
November 20111,028,725
December 2011994,969
January 20121,005,871
February 20121,010,209
March 20121,018,429
April 20121,050,310
May 20121,054,551
June 20121,115,324
July 20121,117,566
August 20121,128,280
September 20121,144,974
October 20121,165,705
November 20121,159,659
December 20121,130,506
January 20131,155,084
February 20131,147,792
March 20131,164,680
April 20131,128,674
May 20131,175,688
June 20131,214,509
July 20131,254,637
August 20131,286,758
September 20131,317,577
October 20131,268,654
November 20131,264,604
December 20131,248,702
January 20141,303,557
February 20141,296,471
March 20141,308,758
April 20141,332,057
May 20141,367,066
June 20141,404,165
July 20141,455,950
August 20141,457,480
September 20141,454,704
October 20141,443,840
November 20141,476,978
December 20141,427,563
January 20151,421,046
February 20151,393,195
March 20151,413,688
April 20151,397,554
May 20151,413,294
June 20151,399,051
July 20151,437,189
August 20151,424,031
September 20151,464,674
October 20151,372,814
November 20151,401,268
December 20151,368,626
January 20161,444,843
February 20161,400,754
March 20161,427,340
April 20161,410,191
May 20161,387,884
June 20161,348,547
July 20161,330,421
August 20161,305,767
September 20161,327,264
October 20161,317,520
November 20161,401,519
December 20161,468,517
January 20171,508,758
February 20171,528,053
March 20171,493,207
April 20171,514,619
May 20171,501,998
June 20171,451,255
July 20171,411,123
August 20171,360,693
September 20171,374,231
October 20171,382,913
November 20171,454,539
December 20171,476,041
January 20181,583,368
February 20181,491,940
March 20181,506,798
April 20181,433,732
May 20181,408,465
June 20181,413,688
July 20181,444,330
August 20181,534,304
September 20181,501,850
October 20181,458,099
November 20181,475,028
December 20181,455,931
January 20191,390,722
February 20191,363,160
March 20191,318,538
April 20191,367,238
May 20191,328,178
June 20191,391,413
July 20191,370,079
August 20191,347,001
September 20191,307,750
October 20191,271,528
November 20191,267,591
December 20191,324,396
January 20201,353,242
February 20201,427,138
March 20201,447,653
April 20201,468,156
May 20201,466,183
June 20201,408,523
July 20201,431,124
August 20201,434,698
September 20201,449,937
October 20201,397,634
November 20201,414,570
December 20201,447,320
January 20211,442,226
February 20211,369,439
March 20211,325,446
April 20211,297,495
May 20211,326,516
June 20211,299,004
July 20211,434,011
August 20211,563,496
September 20211,640,653
October 20211,653,252
November 20211,569,318
December 20211,527,160
January 20221,484,818
February 20221,481,871
March 20221,554,651
April 20221,629,934
May 20221,636,151
June 20221,630,586
July 20221,614,869
August 20221,628,847
September 20221,656,986
October 20221,533,928
November 20221,512,510
December 20221,424,062
January 20231,473,932
February 20231,454,658
March 20231,491,178
April 20231,460,873
May 20231,481,750
June 20231,525,586
July 20231,507,828
August 20231,497,975
September 20231,454,351
October 20231,518,106
November 20231,458,317
December 20231,388,740
January 20241,383,325
February 20241,379,263
March 20241,400,416
April 20241,359,656
May 20241,417,596
June 20241,434,644
July 20241,395,929
August 20241,358,489
September 20241,408,197
October 20241,431,068
November 20241,414,918
December 20241,332,149
January 20251,344,127
February 20251,380,085
March 20251,357,957
April 20251,389,588
May 20251,405,728
June 20251,466,106
July 20251,434,732
August 20251,395,417
September 20251,390,253
October 20251,373,595
November 20251,385,774
December 20251,324,122
January 20261,315,082
February 20261,303,606
March 20261,312,209
April 20261,336,908
May 20261,290,358
June 20261,266,683
July 20261,232,640
Source →

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,600 out of 143,375.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,420 out of 143,375.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

143,375

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

143,375 out of 143,375.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

73,226 out of 123,089.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,710 out of 66,884.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,465 out of 66,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,017 out of 123,089.

Source and method →

Average home price

£1,233,000

July 2026 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £1,232,640.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69,440 out of 123,089.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,781 out of 123,089.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

20,059

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£3,690

August 2026 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,971 out of 123,089.

Source and method →

People living in the area

145,734

Mid-2025 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,460 out of 66,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,078 out of 123,089.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,430 out of 66,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,632 out of 123,089.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →