Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers

Average home prices reached £1,233,000 in Kensington and Chelsea.

Kensington and Chelsea council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Kensington and Chelsea has opened new homes at Acklam Road, is building at Barlby Road and has approved a larger scheme at Lots Road South. The different stages matter: permission for extra-care housing does not yet provide an operating care service.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Kensington and Chelsea council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £226,373 in August 1996; £1,232,640 in July 2026. 444.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £198,000 to £1,233,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £202,000 less per home (14.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Kensington and Chelsea council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995197,675
February 1995197,297
March 1995197,874
April 1995199,279
May 1995207,174
June 1995213,441
July 1995214,195
August 1995214,276
September 1995213,205
October 1995216,405
November 1995216,047
December 1995217,180
January 1996214,573
February 1996212,017
March 1996213,669
April 1996217,717
May 1996218,932
June 1996215,688
July 1996224,453
August 1996226,373
September 1996238,458
October 1996235,102
November 1996241,498
December 1996231,232
January 1997243,698
February 1997249,804
March 1997256,519
April 1997258,021
May 1997255,930
June 1997267,581
July 1997275,885
August 1997278,821
September 1997277,355
October 1997272,514
November 1997279,585
December 1997286,850
January 1998291,299
February 1998292,819
March 1998286,729
April 1998292,372
May 1998295,683
June 1998300,362
July 1998294,442
August 1998293,295
September 1998288,381
October 1998283,936
November 1998276,822
December 1998288,104
January 1999301,085
February 1999313,202
March 1999309,059
April 1999306,456
May 1999314,873
June 1999325,436
July 1999335,092
August 1999343,419
September 1999361,297
October 1999369,179
November 1999381,533
December 1999383,287
January 2000385,137
February 2000381,420
March 2000390,468
April 2000407,363
May 2000413,852
June 2000402,801
July 2000416,024
August 2000420,220
September 2000429,934
October 2000401,703
November 2000418,542
December 2000424,915
January 2001441,172
February 2001427,265
March 2001439,507
April 2001452,291
May 2001452,026
June 2001458,129
July 2001470,150
August 2001488,010
September 2001474,147
October 2001459,667
November 2001446,495
December 2001446,079
January 2002440,904
February 2002439,849
March 2002448,353
April 2002476,886
May 2002505,769
June 2002526,578
July 2002538,334
August 2002530,467
September 2002526,216
October 2002513,799
November 2002523,875
December 2002506,551
January 2003504,711
February 2003489,788
March 2003492,813
April 2003493,747
May 2003489,174
June 2003502,525
July 2003493,309
August 2003491,741
September 2003485,716
October 2003496,942
November 2003509,744
December 2003528,776
January 2004536,555
February 2004547,997
March 2004545,926
April 2004530,680
May 2004528,656
June 2004533,183
July 2004578,716
August 2004592,581
September 2004605,145
October 2004566,150
November 2004559,976
December 2004524,638
January 2005517,148
February 2005519,451
March 2005529,411
April 2005549,615
May 2005560,532
June 2005570,300
July 2005584,890
August 2005573,453
September 2005587,265
October 2005575,833
November 2005585,008
December 2005601,424
January 2006611,595
February 2006615,866
March 2006617,187
April 2006628,817
May 2006639,208
June 2006649,025
July 2006656,551
August 2006659,832
September 2006652,943
October 2006654,203
November 2006681,880
December 2006697,390
January 2007738,048
February 2007752,320
March 2007770,452
April 2007777,805
May 2007777,423
June 2007782,967
July 2007807,306
August 2007843,910
September 2007899,084
October 2007874,544
November 2007841,001
December 2007829,980
January 2008877,261
February 2008901,035
March 2008874,716
April 2008825,209
May 2008822,958
June 2008829,319
July 2008889,950
August 2008873,016
September 2008878,526
October 2008816,841
November 2008816,513
December 2008784,905
January 2009723,363
February 2009678,574
March 2009647,498
April 2009673,611
May 2009719,092
June 2009778,445
July 2009833,396
August 2009846,617
September 2009825,920
October 2009797,151
November 2009815,492
December 2009816,958
January 2010859,776
February 2010842,465
March 2010888,269
April 2010885,955
May 2010925,945
June 2010888,870
July 2010914,950
August 2010894,150
September 2010934,712
October 2010929,505
November 2010949,842
December 2010957,213
January 2011931,014
February 2011913,219
March 2011951,677
April 20111,038,196
May 20111,016,213
June 2011986,498
July 2011949,297
August 2011987,666
September 20111,007,445
October 2011991,839
November 20111,028,725
December 2011994,969
January 20121,005,871
February 20121,010,209
March 20121,018,429
April 20121,050,310
May 20121,054,551
June 20121,115,324
July 20121,117,566
August 20121,128,280
September 20121,144,974
October 20121,165,705
November 20121,159,659
December 20121,130,506
January 20131,155,084
February 20131,147,792
March 20131,164,680
April 20131,128,674
May 20131,175,688
June 20131,214,509
July 20131,254,637
August 20131,286,758
September 20131,317,577
October 20131,268,654
November 20131,264,604
December 20131,248,702
January 20141,303,557
February 20141,296,471
March 20141,308,758
April 20141,332,057
May 20141,367,066
June 20141,404,165
July 20141,455,950
August 20141,457,480
September 20141,454,704
October 20141,443,840
November 20141,476,978
December 20141,427,563
January 20151,421,046
February 20151,393,195
March 20151,413,688
April 20151,397,554
May 20151,413,294
June 20151,399,051
July 20151,437,189
August 20151,424,031
September 20151,464,674
October 20151,372,814
November 20151,401,268
December 20151,368,626
January 20161,444,843
February 20161,400,754
March 20161,427,340
April 20161,410,191
May 20161,387,884
June 20161,348,547
July 20161,330,421
August 20161,305,767
September 20161,327,264
October 20161,317,520
November 20161,401,519
December 20161,468,517
January 20171,508,758
February 20171,528,053
March 20171,493,207
April 20171,514,619
May 20171,501,998
June 20171,451,255
July 20171,411,123
August 20171,360,693
September 20171,374,231
October 20171,382,913
November 20171,454,539
December 20171,476,041
January 20181,583,368
February 20181,491,940
March 20181,506,798
April 20181,433,732
May 20181,408,465
June 20181,413,688
July 20181,444,330
August 20181,534,304
September 20181,501,850
October 20181,458,099
November 20181,475,028
December 20181,455,931
January 20191,390,722
February 20191,363,160
March 20191,318,538
April 20191,367,238
May 20191,328,178
June 20191,391,413
July 20191,370,079
August 20191,347,001
September 20191,307,750
October 20191,271,528
November 20191,267,591
December 20191,324,396
January 20201,353,242
February 20201,427,138
March 20201,447,653
April 20201,468,156
May 20201,466,183
June 20201,408,523
July 20201,431,124
August 20201,434,698
September 20201,449,937
October 20201,397,634
November 20201,414,570
December 20201,447,320
January 20211,442,226
February 20211,369,439
March 20211,325,446
April 20211,297,495
May 20211,326,516
June 20211,299,004
July 20211,434,011
August 20211,563,496
September 20211,640,653
October 20211,653,252
November 20211,569,318
December 20211,527,160
January 20221,484,818
February 20221,481,871
March 20221,554,651
April 20221,629,934
May 20221,636,151
June 20221,630,586
July 20221,614,869
August 20221,628,847
September 20221,656,986
October 20221,533,928
November 20221,512,510
December 20221,424,062
January 20231,473,932
February 20231,454,658
March 20231,491,178
April 20231,460,873
May 20231,481,750
June 20231,525,586
July 20231,507,828
August 20231,497,975
September 20231,454,351
October 20231,518,106
November 20231,458,317
December 20231,388,740
January 20241,383,325
February 20241,379,263
March 20241,400,416
April 20241,359,656
May 20241,417,596
June 20241,434,644
July 20241,395,929
August 20241,358,489
September 20241,408,197
October 20241,431,068
November 20241,414,918
December 20241,332,149
January 20251,344,127
February 20251,380,085
March 20251,357,957
April 20251,389,588
May 20251,405,728
June 20251,466,106
July 20251,434,732
August 20251,395,417
September 20251,390,253
October 20251,373,595
November 20251,385,774
December 20251,324,122
January 20261,315,082
February 20261,303,606
March 20261,312,209
April 20261,336,908
May 20261,290,358
June 20261,266,683
July 20261,232,640
Source →

People living in the area

145,734

Mid-2025 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£1,233,000

July 2026 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £1,232,640.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£3,690

August 2026 · Kensington and Chelsea council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

13.9% to 55.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.9% in Dalgarno to 55.9% in Brompton & Hans Town — a gap of 42 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalgarno13.9%3872,778
Notting Dale16%5783,620
Golborne19.2%7293,804
St. Helen's23.7%6562,771
Chelsea Riverside25.3%9503,749
Colville29%1,2614,348
Norland33%8902,698
Stanley36.8%1,5024,078
Holland43.3%1,6623,842
Royal Hospital46%1,8043,925
Campden46.5%1,8093,893
Redcliffe47.2%2,0744,398
Earl's Court49.8%2,3244,668
Pembridge50.9%1,3622,674
Abingdon51%1,9563,835
Queen's Gate54.6%1,9853,637
Courtfield54.9%2,2914,171
Brompton & Hans Town55.9%2,2394,006
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Queen's Gate to 7.9% in Notting Dale — a gap of 6.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queen's Gate1.4%1117,906
Campden2.2%1878,624
Courtfield2.2%1868,330
Brompton & Hans Town2.5%1977,789
Abingdon3%2367,894
Redcliffe3.2%2969,194
Norland3.2%1845,702
Holland3.7%3359,102
Pembridge3.7%2005,381
Royal Hospital3.7%3158,417
Earl's Court4.2%3798,937
Stanley5.1%4348,582
St. Helen's5.9%3656,160
Colville6.7%5768,574
Chelsea Riverside7%5387,633
Dalgarno7.1%5127,212
Golborne7.4%6538,803
Notting Dale7.9%7249,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 22.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in Redcliffe to 22.5% in Royal Hospital — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Redcliffe11.5%1,0539,194
Earl's Court11.7%1,0468,938
Queen's Gate11.7%9267,906
Courtfield11.7%9768,332
Golborne12%1,0588,800
Holland12.2%1,1129,102
Notting Dale13%1,1889,139
Dalgarno13.7%9917,212
Pembridge14.4%7745,382
Brompton & Hans Town14.5%1,1297,789
Campden14.6%1,2588,619
St. Helen's14.6%8996,156
Abingdon14.9%1,1757,894
Colville15.1%1,2968,570
Norland15.8%9035,702
Stanley17.3%1,4848,582
Chelsea Riverside18.8%1,4357,634
Royal Hospital22.5%1,8968,417
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Learn from the accessible homes at Acklam Road

The opened scheme includes four wheelchair-accessible social homes.

Proposed response: Check how design works for residents before repeating it.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make school and community access fit together

Barlby’s sports hall is intended for both pupils and the community.

Proposed response: Agree practical hours and affordable booking before opening.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn extra-care housing into a working service

Lots Road South includes 65 extra-care social homes.

Proposed response: Plan care staffing and allocation with the buildings.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Acklam Road, North Kensington

Acklam Road homes and community space

New housing includes social rent, market rent and accessible homes.

Opened in September 2024 · evidence dated 2024-10-07

Responsible body: Kensington and Chelsea Council

What the source says: The scheme opened on 26 September 2024 with 32 homes, including 20 social rent homes and four wheelchair-accessible social homes. The page describes community rooms alongside housing.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Acklam Road →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Learn from the accessible homes at Acklam Road →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Barlby Road

Barlby Road homes and sports hall

Homes are being built alongside a sports hall for schools and community use.

Construction underway in June 2026 update · evidence dated 2026-06-15

Responsible body: Kensington and Chelsea Council

What the source says: The June update describes 83 homes, including 38 social rent and 10 key-worker homes. Its expected September occupation date is not treated as completed delivery.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Barlby Road →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make school and community access fit together →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Lots Road South, Chelsea

Lots Road South homes and extra care

The plan includes housing with on-site support for older residents.

Planning permission approved in December 2025 · evidence dated 2025-12-17

Responsible body: Kensington and Chelsea Council

What the source says: The approved scheme comprises 274 homes: 65 extra-care social rent, 53 general-needs social rent and 156 private homes. It also proposes public space and workspace. These are approved plans, not occupied homes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Planning approval for Lots Road South →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn extra-care housing into a working service →

Protect public space and workspace through delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.