Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Royal Hospital · Kensington and Chelsea

Royal Hospital: your neighbourhood

Royal Hospital electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 28% across Kensington and Chelsea (12.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.5% here, compared with 14.4% across Kensington and Chelsea (8.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 46% here, compared with 40% across Kensington and Chelsea (6.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,896 out of 8,417.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

315 out of 8,417.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,417

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,417 out of 8,417.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,766 out of 7,439.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,519 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

440 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,891 out of 7,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,269 out of 7,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 7,423.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

727 out of 7,439.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

46%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,804 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,450 out of 7,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

590 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Royal Hospital

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

263 out of 7,423.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Royal Hospital ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,513 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,803 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Royal Hospital ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 124 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Royal Hospital
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412418
October 202413827
November 202418717
December 202416418
January 202512418
February 202514514
March 202516116
April 202514125
May 202517018
June 202516820
July 202515718
August 202512416
September 202511710
October 202512417
November 202513817
December 20251288
January 202614514
February 202610012
March 202613110
April 202611611
May 202611926
June 202612220
July 202615020
August 202612322
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Royal Hospital
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting419
other theft270
theft from the person252
violent crime186
vehicle crime146
public order62
robbery47
burglary46
criminal damage arson27
bicycle theft23
drugs21
other crime12
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →