Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers

Your area

Kensington and Chelsea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

13.9% to 55.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.9% in Dalgarno to 55.9% in Brompton & Hans Town — a gap of 42 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalgarno13.9%3872,778
Notting Dale16%5783,620
Golborne19.2%7293,804
St. Helen's23.7%6562,771
Chelsea Riverside25.3%9503,749
Colville29%1,2614,348
Norland33%8902,698
Stanley36.8%1,5024,078
Holland43.3%1,6623,842
Royal Hospital46%1,8043,925
Campden46.5%1,8093,893
Redcliffe47.2%2,0744,398
Earl's Court49.8%2,3244,668
Pembridge50.9%1,3622,674
Abingdon51%1,9563,835
Queen's Gate54.6%1,9853,637
Courtfield54.9%2,2914,171
Brompton & Hans Town55.9%2,2394,006
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Queen's Gate to 7.9% in Notting Dale — a gap of 6.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queen's Gate1.4%1117,906
Campden2.2%1878,624
Courtfield2.2%1868,330
Brompton & Hans Town2.5%1977,789
Abingdon3%2367,894
Redcliffe3.2%2969,194
Norland3.2%1845,702
Holland3.7%3359,102
Pembridge3.7%2005,381
Royal Hospital3.7%3158,417
Earl's Court4.2%3798,937
Stanley5.1%4348,582
St. Helen's5.9%3656,160
Colville6.7%5768,574
Chelsea Riverside7%5387,633
Dalgarno7.1%5127,212
Golborne7.4%6538,803
Notting Dale7.9%7249,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 22.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in Redcliffe to 22.5% in Royal Hospital — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Redcliffe11.5%1,0539,194
Earl's Court11.7%1,0468,938
Queen's Gate11.7%9267,906
Courtfield11.7%9768,332
Golborne12%1,0588,800
Holland12.2%1,1129,102
Notting Dale13%1,1889,139
Dalgarno13.7%9917,212
Pembridge14.4%7745,382
Brompton & Hans Town14.5%1,1297,789
Campden14.6%1,2588,619
St. Helen's14.6%8996,156
Abingdon14.9%1,1757,894
Colville15.1%1,2968,570
Norland15.8%9035,702
Stanley17.3%1,4848,582
Chelsea Riverside18.8%1,4357,634
Royal Hospital22.5%1,8968,417
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6% to 22.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6% in Campden to 22.3% in Dalgarno — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Campden6%4327,206
Pembridge6.7%3204,763
Queen's Gate7%4846,871
Courtfield7.2%5267,277
Redcliffe7.7%6187,978
Abingdon8%5436,812
Brompton & Hans Town8.7%5946,802
Holland9.1%6847,521
Norland9.3%4514,872
Royal Hospital9.8%7277,439
Earl's Court10%7967,937
Stanley11.5%8537,404
St. Helen's13.1%6815,186
Colville13.5%1,0067,479
Chelsea Riverside14.3%9336,524
Golborne18.8%1,4247,562
Notting Dale21%1,5887,570
Dalgarno22.3%1,3115,892
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.4% to 71%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 38.4% in Dalgarno to 71% in Campden — a gap of 32.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalgarno38.4%2,2645,892
Notting Dale40.2%3,0437,570
Golborne42.8%3,2377,562
Chelsea Riverside52.6%3,4316,524
St. Helen's53%2,7515,186
Colville54.9%4,1037,479
Stanley60.2%4,4607,404
Earl's Court62.4%4,9497,937
Holland63.6%4,7847,521
Royal Hospital64.1%4,7667,439
Brompton & Hans Town64.7%4,3986,802
Redcliffe65.2%5,2007,978
Norland65.4%3,1844,872
Queen's Gate66.9%4,5976,871
Abingdon67.8%4,6186,812
Courtfield69.1%5,0257,277
Pembridge69.4%3,3044,763
Campden71%5,1157,206
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.1% to 34.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Queen's Gate to 34.7% in Notting Dale — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queen's Gate7.1%2583,637
Campden8.1%3143,891
Courtfield10.7%4454,170
Pembridge10.8%2892,671
Royal Hospital11.2%4403,925
Brompton & Hans Town11.4%4564,006
Abingdon11.4%4383,836
Redcliffe11.5%5074,397
Norland14%3782,698
Holland14.8%5683,840
Stanley15.5%6314,079
Earl's Court17.9%8374,665
St. Helen's23.3%6472,771
Chelsea Riverside23.4%8773,751
Colville23.7%1,0304,345
Golborne31.8%1,2093,805
Dalgarno32%8882,779
Notting Dale34.7%1,2553,621
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.9% to 67.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.9% in Queen's Gate to 67.1% in Notting Dale — a gap of 62.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queen's Gate4.9%1773,637
Campden7.6%2943,893
Abingdon9.8%3743,835
Courtfield9.8%4094,171
Brompton & Hans Town10.2%4094,006
Pembridge11.3%3012,674
Redcliffe13.8%6074,398
Royal Hospital15%5903,925
Holland17.8%6823,842
Earl's Court23.2%1,0854,668
Stanley25.4%1,0374,078
Norland26.2%7072,698
Chelsea Riverside43.7%1,6403,749
St. Helen's46.3%1,2822,771
Colville47.9%2,0824,348
Dalgarno64.5%1,7932,778
Golborne66.6%2,5353,804
Notting Dale67.1%2,4293,620
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbingdonBrompton & Hans TownCampdenChelsea RiversideColvilleCourtfieldDalgarnoEarl's CourtGolborneHollandNorlandNotting DalePembridgeQueen's GateRedcliffeRoyal HospitalSt. Helen'sStanley
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.