Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Campden · Kensington and Chelsea

Campden: your neighbourhood

Campden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 28% across Kensington and Chelsea (20 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 71% here, compared with 59.5% across Kensington and Chelsea (11.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Kensington and Chelsea (9.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,258 out of 8,619.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

187 out of 8,624.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,624

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,624 out of 8,624.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

71%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,115 out of 7,206.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35%

21 March 2021 · Campden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,362 out of 3,891.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Campden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

314 out of 3,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,607 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,288 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

432 out of 7,206.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

46%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,809 out of 3,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

874 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

294 out of 3,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Campden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Campden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,200 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,369 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Campden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Campden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410824
October 202414520
November 202413218
December 20248723
January 20259927
February 202510322
March 202510116
April 20259322
May 202511919
June 202514123
July 202511522
August 202512630
September 20258627
October 202512737
November 20259434
December 202511222
January 20269622
February 20268922
March 20269928
April 20269323
May 20269023
June 20269825
July 20269524
August 202612125
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Campden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime262
other theft213
shoplifting160
theft from the person128
vehicle crime117
public order99
burglary92
criminal damage arson42
robbery25
bicycle theft25
drugs23
other crime8
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →