Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

St. Helen's · Kensington and Chelsea

St. Helen's: your neighbourhood

St. Helen's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 28% across Kensington and Chelsea (18.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 40% across Kensington and Chelsea (15.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53% here, compared with 59.5% across Kensington and Chelsea (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

899 out of 6,156.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

365 out of 6,160.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,158

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,158 out of 6,158.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,751 out of 5,186.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,494 out of 2,771.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 2,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,934 out of 5,185.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,020 out of 5,185.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 5,185.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

681 out of 5,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 2,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

721 out of 5,185.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,282 out of 2,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Helen's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 5,185.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St. Helen's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

675 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 760 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St. Helen's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St. Helen's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245911
October 20246416
November 20245511
December 2024429
January 20255114
February 2025529
March 20254418
April 20255313
May 20257127
June 20257018
July 20257320
August 202512625
September 20256616
October 20256519
November 20255615
December 20255516
January 2026609
February 20264111
March 20264910
April 20263218
May 20264813
June 20266119
July 20264624
August 20269622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St. Helen's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
vehicle crime99
drugs66
other theft63
public order53
shoplifting53
burglary29
theft from the person28
criminal damage arson24
robbery16
other crime14
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →