Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Norland · Kensington and Chelsea

Norland: your neighbourhood

Norland electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 40% across Kensington and Chelsea (6.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 65.4% here, compared with 59.5% across Kensington and Chelsea (5.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14% here, compared with 17.1% across Kensington and Chelsea (3.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

903 out of 5,702.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

184 out of 5,702.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,701

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,701 out of 5,701.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

65.4%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,184 out of 4,872.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Norland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,098 out of 2,698.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Norland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

378 out of 2,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,775 out of 4,874.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,923 out of 4,874.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 4,874.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

451 out of 4,872.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

890 out of 2,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

694 out of 4,874.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

707 out of 2,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Norland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 4,874.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

518 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 666 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244712
October 20245912
November 2024399
December 2024555
January 20253916
February 20254821
March 20254514
April 20254713
May 20256314
June 20255919
July 20256423
August 202510112
September 20254810
October 20255213
November 20255518
December 2025546
January 2026343
February 2026397
March 2026337
April 20262411
May 2026368
June 20264012
July 2026478
August 20265614
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime106
vehicle crime97
other theft86
burglary53
public order34
drugs31
criminal damage arson28
shoplifting26
theft from the person26
robbery13
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons4
other crime4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →