Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Courtfield · Kensington and Chelsea

Courtfield: your neighbourhood

Courtfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 28% across Kensington and Chelsea (17.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 55% here, compared with 40% across Kensington and Chelsea (15.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 69.1% here, compared with 59.5% across Kensington and Chelsea (9.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

976 out of 8,332.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

186 out of 8,330.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,332

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,332 out of 8,332.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

69.1%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,025 out of 7,277.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,661 out of 4,170.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

445 out of 4,170.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,637 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,360 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

526 out of 7,277.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

55%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,291 out of 4,171.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

730 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

409 out of 4,171.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Courtfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Courtfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,012 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,319 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Courtfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Courtfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411927
October 202410526
November 202414515
December 202411128
January 202510831
February 202513128
March 202510425
April 202512623
May 20257935
June 202510425
July 20259226
August 20259519
September 20259935
October 20259632
November 20259835
December 20258435
January 20268018
February 20267125
March 20269325
April 20268828
May 20267129
June 20267421
July 20268528
August 20267322
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Courtfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime220
other theft196
vehicle crime162
burglary93
shoplifting87
theft from the person83
public order50
criminal damage arson39
drugs33
robbery24
bicycle theft13
other crime9
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →