Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Holland · Kensington and Chelsea

Holland: your neighbourhood

Holland electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 28% across Kensington and Chelsea (9.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 63.6% here, compared with 59.5% across Kensington and Chelsea (4.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 40% across Kensington and Chelsea (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,112 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

335 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,102

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,102 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,784 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Holland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,707 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Holland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

568 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,869 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,268 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

684 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,662 out of 3,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

874 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

682 out of 3,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Holland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

377 out of 7,514.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

648 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 724 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247610
October 20246613
November 20246015
December 20244716
January 20255810
February 20255111
March 20257312
April 2025399
May 20255719
June 20255914
July 20256518
August 20257321
September 20256012
October 20255616
November 20255416
December 2025407
January 20266414
February 2026443
March 2026569
April 2026435
May 20267111
June 20265212
July 20265612
August 20265215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
vehicle crime102
other theft92
burglary67
public order53
drugs32
criminal damage arson28
theft from the person27
bicycle theft17
shoplifting14
robbery10
possession of weapons8
other crime7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →