Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Golborne · Kensington and Chelsea

Golborne: your neighbourhood

Golborne electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 67% here, compared with 28% across Kensington and Chelsea (39.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 40% across Kensington and Chelsea (20.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.8% here, compared with 59.5% across Kensington and Chelsea (16.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,058 out of 8,800.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

653 out of 8,803.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,803

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,803 out of 8,803.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,237 out of 7,562.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.3%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,521 out of 3,805.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,209 out of 3,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,126 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,919 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

539 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,424 out of 7,562.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

729 out of 3,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

815 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

67%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,535 out of 3,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Golborne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

526 out of 7,571.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Golborne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,092 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,173 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Golborne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 206 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Golborne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249034
October 20248239
November 202410538
December 20248722
January 20256023
February 20256719
March 20258334
April 20258938
May 20256932
June 20259627
July 20259432
August 202525131
September 20257315
October 20259122
November 20259525
December 20258328
January 20267318
February 20267315
March 20267731
April 20267815
May 20266635
June 20269231
July 20268530
August 202620639
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Golborne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime410
drugs152
other theft102
burglary87
public order79
vehicle crime79
theft from the person59
criminal damage arson47
robbery25
shoplifting15
possession of weapons14
other crime12
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →