Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Redcliffe · Kensington and Chelsea

Redcliffe: your neighbourhood

Redcliffe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 28% across Kensington and Chelsea (13.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 40% across Kensington and Chelsea (7.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 65.2% here, compared with 59.5% across Kensington and Chelsea (5.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,053 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

296 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,194

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,194 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,200 out of 7,978.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,757 out of 4,397.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 4,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,872 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,842 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

618 out of 7,978.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,074 out of 4,398.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

807 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

607 out of 4,398.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Redcliffe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

277 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Redcliffe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

803 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 891 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Redcliffe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Redcliffe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246016
October 20246814
November 20247613
December 20247011
January 20256318
February 2025538
March 20256710
April 20257115
May 20257918
June 20259413
July 20259318
August 20259713
September 20258913
October 20258714
November 20256418
December 20255522
January 2026758
February 20264616
March 20266517
April 20266715
May 20266318
June 20267215
July 20266113
August 20265915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Redcliffe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime213
shoplifting170
vehicle crime93
other theft82
public order57
burglary55
theft from the person37
drugs25
bicycle theft24
criminal damage arson23
robbery17
other crime7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →