Skip to content
Kensington and Chelsea Counts — Kensington and Chelsea, in numbers.Local help →

Abingdon · Kensington and Chelsea

Abingdon: your neighbourhood

Abingdon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 28% across Kensington and Chelsea (17.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 51% here, compared with 40% across Kensington and Chelsea (11.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 67.8% here, compared with 59.5% across Kensington and Chelsea (8.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,175 out of 7,894.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 7,894.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,894

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,894 out of 7,894.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

67.8%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,618 out of 6,812.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,589 out of 3,836.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

438 out of 3,836.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,658 out of 6,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,922 out of 6,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 6,807.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

543 out of 6,812.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

51%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,956 out of 3,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

902 out of 6,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 3,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Abingdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

227 out of 6,807.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abingdon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

864 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 931 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abingdon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abingdon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248526
October 20248415
November 2024838
December 20248116
January 20257410
February 2025759
March 20258212
April 20257515
May 20257015
June 20257924
July 20257422
August 2025699
September 20258113
October 20259117
November 20255213
December 2025729
January 20266713
February 20265514
March 20266327
April 20266618
May 20266934
June 20267533
July 20269219
August 20268114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abingdon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
shoplifting194
other theft107
vehicle crime83
public order61
burglary43
theft from the person40
drugs25
robbery21
criminal damage arson18
bicycle theft15
other crime7
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kensington and Chelsea →